Privacy Policy

Rooster Internet Limited ("We"). We are registered in the Republic of Ireland under company number 527472 and have our registered office at 14 Castlecourt, Clontarf, Dublin 3, D03 K8K6. Our main trading name is Dabhand. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 (the ” Act”), we act at various instances either as the data controller & data processor.

The term "Personal Data " refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job description, health related data, birthday, e-mail address or mailing address.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • administer our website;
  • personalise the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Transfer of data abroad

If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which our servers are located - Ireland, the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.

We may also transfer your Personal Data between our offices and third-party processors which may be located worldwide. Where your Personal Data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, we will ensure that recipients of your Personal Data agree to keep your Personal Data confidential and hold it securely in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Anonymous data collected through this website

In addition to the information we collect as described above, we use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website. For example, our web server automatically logs which pages of our website our visitors view, their IP addresses and which web browsers our visitors use. This technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our website.

Our website contains Hyperlinks to other pages on our website. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our website our visitors choose to view. Again, this technology does not identify you personally - it simply enables us to compile statistics about the use of these Hyperlinks.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, we may use temporary "cookies" that remain in the cookies file of your browser until the browser is closed. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from to more accurately gauge our users' demographics.

Links to other sites

This website may contain hyperlinks to sites that are not operated by us. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party sites or any association with their operators. We do not control these sites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Data about yourself.

Unsubscribe

We hope you will be delighted with our services.

However, if you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list you can either select “unsubscribe” from any of the marketing emails that we send or alternatively contact us at support@dabhand.ie.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.